Skip to main content
2021-2022 School Year Information | Click Here
Main Menu Toggle

Sacred Heart Academy Athletic 2020-2021 Year Wrap-Up

The Sacred Heart Academy Athletics Program persevered and succeeded through one of the most challenging and unprecedented years yet. See the highlights for the year below.
 
Year-End Awards
  • Athletic Director/Scholar Athlete Award: Colleen Dorrian '21 (Soccer, Winter Track, Spring Track)
  • Michael Goetz Service Award: Meghan Browne '21 (Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track)
  • Sister Virginia Crowley Award: Elizabeth McDermott '21 (Soccer, Lacrosse)
  • Spartan Coach of the Year: Marissa Gallo (Athletic Trainer)
 

Fall Season

Cross Country

  • All-League Runners (2): Sophia Fitzpatrick and Marie Naudus
  • NSCHSAA Sophomore Championship - 3rd place overall as a team
  • NSCHSAA Varsity Championship - 4th place overall as a team
  • CHSAA Championship - 4th place overall as a team

Varsity Soccer

  • All-League Players (2): Colleen Dorrian and Kaelan Bradley
  • Regular Season and Championship Game Runner Up

JV A Soccer

  • Regular Season Runner Up
  • Championship Game Runner Up

Swimming

  • Regular Season Champions
  • League Champions
  • Co-Outstanding Swimmers of the Championship Meet: Cavan Gormsen and Tess Howley
  • All-League Swimmers (11): Brooke Balwin, Arianna Brattoli, Joan Cash, Catherine Dean, Cavan Gormsen, Tess Howley, Lauren Patalano, Makayla Pearce, Rebecca Konop, Jessica Walsh, Daniela Zunich
  • All- American Swimmers (5): Tess Howley, Arianna Brattoli, Cavan Gormsen, Joan Cash, Catherine Dean

Tennis A

  • All-League Players (2): Mia Berseus, Rosemarie Donovan

Tennis AA

  • All League Players (2): Kaitlin Knapp and Devon Serkes
  • League Runner Up and Championship Game Runner Up
 

Winter Season

Winter Track and Field

  • All League Runners (14): Jahmilia Dennis, Mary Menger, Brigid Byrnes, Colleen Dorrian, Katie Joesten, Kayleigh Chin, Brigit Butler, Maggie Atwell, Emily Cheesman, Cayla Midy, Violet Rossi, Michelle Baller, Lindsay Galligan, Julia Miller
  • CHSAA League Championship - 5th place overall as a team

Varsity Basketball

  • All League Players (2): Kimberly Tompkins and Ann Kiernan

JV Basketball

  • Regular Season Runner Up
  • Championship Game Runner Up
 

Spring Season

Varsity Badminton

  • All League Players (3): Allison McManus, Emma Smyth and Kayla Chin

JV Badminton

  • League Champions

Softball

  • All League Players (4): Juliana Sabatino, Haley Leimbach, Keira Corrigan, and Kayla Fitzpatrick
  • Regular Season Runner Up
  • Championship Game Runner Up

Varsity Lacrosse

  • U.S. Lacrosse Unsung Hero: Julia Reagan
  • All League Players (5): Beth McDermott, Caitlin Boden, Julia Regan, Kayleigh Chin, and Kyra Browne
  • Regular Season Runner Up
  • Championship Game Runner Up

Spring Track and Field

  • All League Runners (14): Kelly O'Neill, Brigid Byrnes, Bridget Thieke, Marie Naudus, Jahmilia Dennis, Mia Takvor, Julia Miller, Anna Martinkova, Tess Loftin, Lindsay Galligan, Brigit Butler, Mary Menger, Cayla Midy, Lexi Lafargue
  • NSCHSAA Frosh/Sophomore Championship - 1st place overall as a team
  • NSCHSAA Varsity League Championship - 3rd place overall as a team
  • CHSAA League Championship - 5th place overall as a team

Volleyball

  • All League Players (2): Bridget Theike and Anna Cahill
  • No league playoffs for JV or Varsity due to COVID