Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Fall Athletic Awards Dinner 2019

On November 18, the Sacred Heart Academy student athletes were honored for their impressive fall season at the 2019 Fall Athletic Awards Dinner.
 
This fall, SHA had a lot of success to celebrate. SHA Athletics boasts 16 All-State athletes, 29 All-League, 184 All Academic student athletes, one League Scholar-Athlete, two league sportsmanship awards, all teams qualified for playoffs, and an undefeated league championship and league title.
 
 
Below is a recap of the awards that were given:
 
Athletic Director Award - Katie Agostini
Spartan Award for Leadership and Excellence - Maggie Maier
 
Varsity Cross Country
  • MVP - Maggie Maier
  • Most Improved - Marie Naudus
  • Spartan Award - Bridget Rosso
  • Ed Kilkelly Award - Meghan Browne
  • Rookie of the Year Award - Devin Parchment
  • All League Winners
    • Maggie Maier
    • Shannon Thieke
    • Marie Naudus
    • Helen Moloney
    • Courtney Koleda
    • Bridget Rosso
    • Sophia Fitzpatrick
JV Cross Country
  • MVP - Kim Hopkins
  • Most Improved - Maggie Hannan
  • Spartan Award - Diedre Higgins
Varsity Field Hockey
  • Leadership Award - Maeve O'Brien
  • Most Improved - Maeve Cashin
  • Rookie of the Year - Sofia Pasqualina
  • MVP - Katharine Considine
  • Most Outstanding - Mia Takvor
Varsity Soccer
  • Most Outstanding Defender - Colleen Dorrian
  • Most Outstanding Attacker - Beth McDermott
  • Rookie of the Year - Dani Battisti
  • Most Improved - Michela Guira
  • Lady Spartan Award - Kaelan Bradley
  • Leadership Award - Katie Agostini
  • All League Winners
    • Colleen Dorrian
    • Dani Battisti
    • Michela Guira
    • Kaelan Bradley
    • Katie Agostini
JV A Soccer
  • MVP - Allison Zacher
  • Most Improved - Caroline Brucella
  • Best Spirit - Claire Parrish
  • Top Goal Scorer - Ava Lang
 
JV B Soccer
  • Defensive MVP - Colleen McGovern
  • Defensive MVP - Catherine O'Brien
  • Rookie of the Year - Sam Agoursalidis
  • Spartan Award - Ciara O'Connell
Varsity Swimming
  • The Unsung Hero Award To those who were committed to coming to every practice and meet:
    • Madison Ekstrom, Bridget Theike, Maggie O'Connell, Claire O'Connell, Victoria Calabrese,Caroline Darcy,Kimberely Wong, Carly, LiBassi.
  • All League Winners
    • Joan Cash
    • Lillian Murphy
    • Ariana Brattoli
    • Makayla Pearce
    • Catherine Dean
    • Cavan Gormsen
    • Tess Howley
    • Rebecca Konop
Varsity A Tennis
  • Leadership Award - Liz Flory
  • Most Improved - Megan Gallagher
  • Rookie - Allie Chesney
  • MVP - Ellie Sullivan
  • Coaches Award - Mia Berseus
Varsity AA Tennis
  • MVP - Molly Hughes
  • Most Improved - Caitlin O’Hara
  • Rookie of the Year - Devon Serkes
  • Spartan Award - Kate Mathews
  • All League Winners
    • Janae Fouche
    • Elle Brignati
    • Caitlin O’Hara
    • Kate Matthews
    • Katie Knapp
Varsity Volleyball
  • Leadership Award - Lauren Hayes and Kaitlynn DAngelo
  • Most Improved - Emily Keane
  • Rookie of the Year - Gwen Koester
  • Attacker of the Year- Carlea Mirante
  • All League Winners
    • Kaitlynn DAngelo
    • Lauren Hayes
    • Carlea Mirante
JV Volleyball
  • Leadership Award - Annie McManus
  • Most Outstanding - Colleen Kelleher
  • Most Improved - Ariana DeJesus
  • Coaches Award - Sarah Kavanaugh